Introduction of client third-party authorization

1. What is Client Third-party Authorization?

2. Who is required to confirm the client's third-party authorization?

3. I have opened an account, have I confirmed to grant the standing authorization to FUTU HK when I open an account?

4. What is the implication for me to grant the standing authorization?

5. Can I disagree with standing authorization?

6. What is the duration of the standing authorization?

7. Download Client Agreement


1. What is Client Third-party Authorization?

Generally speaking, a client's third-party authorization means that a client appoints and fully/partially authorizes his/her family members to give instructions on behalf of the client to his/her investment account. Common examples of such authorization are as follows:

1.1 Issue trading orders

1.2 Provide capital and stock deposit notice

1.3 Provide funds withdrawal instructions for deposit into the account of the account holder or bank account

1.4 or other instructions given by the account holder


2. Who is required to confirm the client's third-party authorization?

All clients who open an account with FUTU HK need to confirm the relevant content of the client's third-party authorization.


3. I have opened an account, have I confirmed to grant the standing authorization to FUTU HK when I open an account?

If you have opened an account, you have confirmed the standing authorization to FUTU HK when you confirm the account opening agreement. Please refer to Paragraph 4.4 of the Client Agreement for details. Since the standing authorization has an expiry date, an account holder may be required to renew the standing authorization.


4. What is the implication for me to grant the standing authorization?

No impact on the normal use of your current account, funds, transactions, and other services, however, clients need to understand that an authorized person can also give previously established instructions to the authorizer.


5. Can I disagree with standing authorization?

Yes, but standing authorization is required by FUTU HK in accordance with regulations to ensure the normal settlement of clients' funds and securities. If you choose not to confirm the standing authorization, we will no longer be able to provide services to you.


6. What is the duration of the standing authorization?

The duration of confirmation is one year. We will notify you of the renewal by email before the expiration of the one-year validity period.


7. Download Client Agreement

The latest version of standing authority can be viewed at the Client Agreement.